Protection of Personal Information and Privacy Policy 

This policy establishes a general standard on the appropriate protection of personal information by ErgoKonzept (Pty) Ltd (“the Company”, “us”, “we”, “ErgoKonzept”) and its website at www.mollworld.co.za.

ErgoKonzept is a private company with limited liability duly incorporated in the Republic of South Africa with registration number 2021/645167/07, and registered address at 38 Portland Avenue, Craighall Park, 2196.

The Policy provides principles regarding the right of individuals to privacy and to reasonable safeguards of their personal information. This Policy explains how we collect and use customer information. If you have any questions concerning your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

We may periodically update or change this Policy without notice.  You should check this page link from time to time, as your continued use of the website will mean you accept any updates or revisions to the Policy.

The website and all its data is hosted in Germany by moll Funktionsmöbel GmbH (“moll”), a private company with limited liability incorporated in the Federal Republic of Germany.


Definitions

“Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

“Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information act 4 of 2013.

“You” or “User” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

 

Scope

This policy applies to ErgoKonzept and its staff, which are ultimately responsible for ensuring that information security is properly managed. The Information Officer, Rolf Endres, is responsible for:

  • The development and upkeep of this policy.
  • Ensuring this policy is supported by appropriate documentation, such as procedural instructions.
  • Ensuring that documentation is relevant and kept up to date.
  • Ensuring this policy and subsequent updates are communicated to relevant managers, representatives, staff and associates, where applicable.

The company, its representatives and staff are responsible for adhering to this policy, and for reporting any security breaches or incidents to the Information Officer. Any external individual(s) who is (are) contracted to handle the information technology of ErgoKonzept must adhere to the same information security as that of ErgoKonzept.

 

Information collected

ErgoKonzept collects the details provided by you on registration together with the information we learn about you from your use of our websites, our products or services and the transactions you undertake when visiting our stores and website.

We may collect additional information arising from your participation in promotions, events or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback, completing forms, or opening our newsletters.

List of data we collect

Below is a list of data that we may collect and/or store as part of you using the website:

  • Name and Surname
  • Website customer id and category
  • Delivery and Billing Address
  • Telephone number(s) and email address(es)
  • Company name and VAT details
  • Historic orders
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Your selection of allowable cookies
  • Details on items added/removed from your shopping cart
  • Products viewed
  • Caching information
  • Technology (browser, operating system, hardware, etc) used to access the site
  • Use of social media platforms and other services.
  • Transactional information
  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL)

Use of your Information

We collect information to enhance the user experience of the website, to ensure that any goods you purchase online are delivered to the correct address, to resolve any issues relating to the order, to support the continued enhancement of the sales process by ensuring that service is customised, personalised, and more relevant to individual users, and to ensure accurate internal record keeping.

Your personal data will be passed on by us to third parties to the service partners involved in the processing of orders, such as the logistics company commissioned with the delivery, and the organisation commissioned with payment matters. However, in cases of the transfer of your personal data to third parties, the scope of the transmitted data is limited to the minimum required.

moll, as host of the website, will have visibility of the same data that we have access to.

We may periodically send you newsletters or other emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. Customers are afforded the opportunity to opt out of any specific communication channel should they wish to.

ErgoKonzept is committed to protecting customer privacy and does not sell or disclose information to anyone for purposes other than as outlined above, unless legally obliged to do so.

The personal data collected and transmitted to us for the processing of your order will be stored by us until the expiry of statutory retention obligations.

 

Use of Google Analytics

ErgoKonzept uses Google Analytics in the form of universal analytics for web analysis. This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), a company registered and operated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with registered office in Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to track information about your use of our website (including your IP address), which is transmitted to Google’s computers and stored there.

For your protection, our settings lets Google shorten the last part of the IP addresses of visitors to our website who have IP addresses from the EU or one of the contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

By means of identification, for example when logging into Google services, the data listed above can also be recorded and used across devices. This can be used, for example, to record that you start your visit to us on a PC and continue on a mobile device, and the data of both devices can be linked.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website on our behalf, to compile reports on website activity for us, to form target groups with an affinity for interests and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The deletion of the Analytics data is set for 26 months. The time is based on our interest in being able to make temporal comparisons with statistical data.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website and the services we have requested to their full extent.

Google offers the function “demographic characteristics” This can be used to generate compilations of the site visitors with statements on age, gender and interests. Google obtains this data from interest-based advertising and from visitor data from third-party providers. The data is not assigned to a specific person and is anonymized.

If you do not want information about your website visit to be transmitted to Google Analytics, you have the option of installing a “deactivation add-on” for your browser. In our website optimized for mobile browsers, a special deactivation option is provided.  If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can deactivate Google’s use of cookies for these purposes by accessing the page https://myaccount.google.com/intro.  You can also deactivate the use of cookies by Google by downloading and installing a requisite plug-in. As an alternative to this or within browsers on mobile devices, you can object to the use of Google Analytics. By activating the requisite link, an opt-out cookie is set to prevent google analytics from collecting data within this website in the future. Please note that this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. As soon as you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click the link again.

Google Remarketing Service: In connection with Google Analytics, we use the remarketing technology provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), a company registered and operated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with registered office in Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). The service inserts advertising information on our website and on websites of third parties that belong to the Google network. This allows for a division of users into different segments is possible. The segmentation depends on what actions the respective user has performed on our website. With the help of this technology, users who have already visited our websites and online services and are interested in the offer may see targeted advertising on the pages of the Google Display Network.

The interests for displaying advertising are recorded through the use of cookies or comparable technologies, which are initiated via small graphics (pixels or tags) that are not visible to the visitor or via a code (web beacons). With the help of the recorded information on the content accessed by the visitor, referring websites, time information and technical information on the visitor’s browser and operating system, user behavior when visiting the website can be analyzed and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. Insofar as IP addresses are used by Google, they are shortened so that it is not possible to draw conclusions about your person (see Google Analytics). According to Google, the IP address will not be merged with the user’s data in the context of other Google offers. Information may also be linked to such information from other sources through Google.

Unless you expressly allowed Google to do so, behavior-based application uses anonymous identifiers. The data will therefore not be linked to your personal data (name, address, etc.). Insofar as we have placed ads on websites with Google Adwords, we are part of the Google (Ad Word) display network with these third parties and combine Analytics and Adwords services. We can use separate cookies (“conversion cookie”) to statistically record the success and reach of our ads. This is how we find out the number of users who have responded to our ad. These cookies expire after 30 days.

We use the so-called “Google Tag Manager”. This allows us to easily integrate and manage Google services into our website.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information as follows:

  • You are provided with a popup form when accessing the website, which informs you about the cookies that the website may collect. You have the option to opt into the use of these cookies. Should you continue browsing the website without selecting specific options, the default option will apply, and you shall be deemed to have approved such selection.
  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the check box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes;
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may unsubscribe from our newsletter using the link provided at any time.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Protection of Personal Information Act. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at [email protected]

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We request that you do not share your password with other people.

Updating…
  • No products in the basket.